Executive Committee

Current Executive Committee (2017-2019)
Congratulations to the new executive committee members for the 2017-2019 term. The announcement of the new executive committee members for the term was made at the Dashain Party celebration on October 7th, 2017. This committee will work until Dashain Party 2019.

Position Name Contact
President Bharat Banskota bharat.banskota@yahoo.com
Vice President Pradeep Bajracharya bajracharyapradeep@yahoo.com
Secretary  Pramod Poudel ktmpole@hotmail.com
Treasurer Manish Karn manishkarn@hotmail.com
Member Anu Acharya anu014@gmail.com
Member Kiran Adhikari adhikarikiran1@gmail.com
Member Bijaya Kumar Pathak pathakbijaykumar@gmail.com
Member Prabhakar (Pasang) Lama plama078@yahoo.com
Member Sudesh Banskota sudesh.banskota@gmail.com
Immediate Past President Ganga Sharma gurung55@yahoo.com

Advisory Committee members:
Daya Shakya, Portland
Jagat Shakya, Hillsboro
Harvey Blustain, Eugene
Kush Shrestha, Salem
Ronault LS Catalani, Portland

Past Executive Committees
2015-2017

Position Name
President Ganga Sharma
Vice President Sarju Rajbhandari
Acting Secretary Bishesh Rayamajhi
Acting Treasurer Abinash Paudel
Member Basanta Karki
Member Dipita Thapa
Member Pradeep Bajracharya
Immediate Past President Bharat Banskota

Advisory Committee members

  • Daya Shakya
  • Kanhaiya Vaidya
  • Kush Shrestha
  • Narayan Gurung
  • Raja Shrestha
  • Rupa Shrestha

NAO sub-committees 2015-17

(i) Education Fund Promotion and Management Committee
Coordinator – Kush Shrestha
Members – Jagat Shakya and Pradip Baniya

(ii) Literature Committee
Coordinator — Daya Shakya
Members — Bharat Banskota, Kushmaa Bajracharya, Anjali Bajracharya

(iii) Information/ Communication Committee
Coordinator – Umesh Phuyal
Members – Subash Poudyal, Dipita Thapa, Abinash Paudel, and Bishes Rayamajhi

(iv) Sports Committee
Coordinator – Abinash Paudel
Members – Bishesh Rayamajhi and Sachin Thapa

(v) Cultural Committee
Coordinator – Prasanna Dhoj Pradhan
Members – Dipita Thapa

(vi) Youth Volunteer Coordination Committee
Coordinator – Sandesh Banskota
Members – Eijan Bajracharya, Sujindra Bajracharya, Nischal Mali, Susmita Karki, and Pranav Bajracharya

(vii) Nepali Scholarship Selection Committee:
Coordinator – Anu Acharya
Members – Abinash Paudel, Bishesh Rayamajhi

——————————————————————————————————————————————–

Past Executive Committees

2013-2015

Position Name
President Bharat Banskota
Vice President Dhruba Munakarmi
Secretary Rupa Shrestha
Treasurer Sarju Rajbhandari
Member Aruna Aryal
Member Ekamananda Bajracharya
Member Ganga Sharma
Member Prem Bhatta
Member Trilochan Paudel

Advisory Committee members

  • Bimal Pathak
  • Daya Shakya
  • Dillu Raj Thapa
  • Kanhaiya Vaidya
  • Kush Shrestha
  • Narayan Gurung
  • Raja Shrestha

 

2011 – 2013

Position Name
President Shuddhodan Ranjit
Vice President Dhruba Munakarmi
Secretary Bharat Banskota
Treasurer Alina Tandukar
Member Birendra Thapa
Member Ekamananda Bajracharya
Member Rajan Dhaubhadel
Member Rupa Shrestha
Member Shrijana Sthapit

Advisory Committee members

  • Bimal Pathak
  • Dillu Raj Thapa
  • Kanhaiya Vaidya
  • Raja Shrestha
  • Raju Mali
  • Satish Upadyaya

2009 – 2011

 

Position Name
President Kush Shrestha
Vice President Sanjeev Pradhan
Secretary Sristi Bhattarai
Treasurer Ekamananda Bajracharya
Member Alina Tandukar
Member Bharat Banskota
Member Binita Baniya
Member Eresh Suwal
Member/Acting Secretary Ganga Bhattarai

Advisory Committee members

  • Bimal Pathak
  • Kanhaiya Vaidya
  • Raja Shrestha
  • Satish Upahdhyay

2007 – 2009

Position Name
President Dillu Raj Thapa
Vice President Sudhodhan Ranjit
Secretary Sanjeev Pradhan
Treasurer Jagat Shakya
Member Ganga Bhattarai
Member Mingma Sherpa
Member Prachin Shrestha
Member Pradip Baniya
Member Suraj Aryal

Advisory Committee members

  • Bimal Pathak
  • Kanhaiya Vaidya
  • Raja Shrestha
  • Satish Upadyaya
  • Yam Pun

2005 – 2007

Position Name
President Kush Shrestha
Vice President Dillu Raj Thapa
Secretary Sagar Onta (2005-2006)
Treasurer Praveen Chalise
Member Bikram Vaidya
Member Binaya Shrestha
Member Helen Ward
Member/Acting Secretary Sanjeev Pradhan
Member Shuddhodan Ranjit

Advisory Committee members

  • Bimal Pathak
  • Kanhaiya Vaidya
  • Krishna Sob
  • Raja Shrestha
  • Satish Upadyay

2003 – 2005

Position Name
President Daya Ratna Shakya
Vice President Kush Shrestha
Secretary Anupama Shrestha
Treasurer Hari Ranabhat
Member Dillu Raj Thapa
Member Sagar Onta
Member Shuddhodan Ranjit

 

2001 – 2003

Position Name
President Raju Mali
Vice President Kush Shrestha
Secretary Anupama Shrestha
Treasurer Darshan Rauniyar
Member Bal Krishna Joshi
Member Daya Ratna Shakya
Member Girish Ghimire
Member Purna Ranjitkar
Member Urmila Mali

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.